1994 World University Orienteering Championships

Short Distance finals, Tschorr-Senggalp, Switzerland, 6 September

        WOMEN / DAMEN ( 3,0 km / 120 m / 12 P.)  Final A           Time

         1  Boehm Lucia                       AUT                 25:43
         2  Piolat-Mancini Anne-Marie         FRA                 26:11
         3  Kaljus Kuelli                     EST                 26:15
         4  Meister-Fesseler Sabrina          SUI                 26:18
         5  Wolf Brigitte                     SUI                 26:36
         6  Soulard Juliette                  FRA                 26:57
         7  Pasonen Anu                       FIN                 27:20
         8  Widler Kaethi                     SUI                 27:26
         9  Smith Megan                       GBR                 27:37
         9  Dolezalova Hana                   CZE                 27:37
        11  Coupat Laure                      FRA                 28:06
        12  Liberdova Iveta                   SVK                 28:12
        13  Baczek Barbara                    POL                 28:21
        14  Peltola Katja                     FIN                 28:40
        15  Mikriukova Nadija                 RUS                 28:48
        16  Bokros Andrea                     HUN                 28:57
        17  Abzalone Zanda                    LAT                 29:15
        18  Martyniouk Natali                 UKR                 29:39
        19  Fischer Gunda                     GER                 29:58
        20  Grueniger Brigitte                SUI                 30:00
        21  Honzova Maria                     CZE                 30:01
        22  Renaud Veronique                  SUI                 30:04
        23  Kuenzel Claudia                   AUT                 30:29
        24  Romanens Marie-Luce               SUI                 30:47
        25  Xylander Anke                     GER                 30:55
        26  Ticha Katerina                    CZE                 30:59
        27  Laakso Jaana                      FIN                 31:14
        28  Renger Katrin                     GER                 31:15
        29  Lovasi Katalin                    HUN                 31:17
        30  Tchemodanova Larissa              RUS                 32:33
        31  Roesel Kirsten                    GER                 32:56
        32  Joutsen Marja                     FIN                 33:05
        33  Rowe Natasha                      AUS                 33:15
        34  Kovacs Bernadett                  HUN                 33:17
        34  Bryan-Jones Kirsty                GBR                 33:17
        36  Kralova Miriam                    SVK                 34:07
        37  Zambo Gabriella                   HUN                 34:15
        38  Oguienko Svetlana                 UKR                 34:27
        39  Jirsova Olina                     CZE                 35:15
        40  Staudte Karen                     AUS                 38:05
        41  Pavlova Eleonora                  BUL                 38:18
        42  Adams Jenni                       NZL                 38:22
        43  Welitschrowa Natalia              BUL                 39:10
        44  Eckhardt Cornelia                 GER                 39:14
        45  Hornyak Marianna                  HUN                 41:26
        46  Tikhonova Elena                   RUS                 44:44
        47  Rybak Agnieszka                   POL                 47:40

        not placed:
            Smila Baiba                       LAT         wrong control


        WOMEN / DAMEN ( 3,0 km / 100 m / 12 P.)  Final B           Time

         1  Macken Georgina                   AUS                 30:40
         2  Hlosta Manuela                    AUT                 30:56
         3  Troj Verena                       ITA                 32:31
         4  Rampado Elena                     ITA                 32:37
         5  Tobler Bati                       AUT                 32:55
         6  Miluscheva Pepa                   BUL                 33:11
         7  Bruce Kirsty                      AUS                 33:53
         8  Staneva Tatiana                   BUL                 34:27
         9  Czembirek Pia                     AUT                 35:19
        10  Slamova Jana                      SVK                 35:49
        11  Tschilingirova Mariela            BUL                 36:00
        12  Leadbetter Susan                  GBR                 36:43
        13  Mirea Veronica                    ROM                 36:54
        14  Haberkorn Valerie                 FRA                 38:03
        15  Kinnami Yuka                      JPN                 38:40
        16  Libantova Katarina                SVK                 39:12
        17  Zambiasi Clizia                   ITA                 40:10
        18  Ueda Yoshiko                      JPN                 41:05
        19  Johansone Ieva                    LAT                 41:39
        20  Shimura Satoko                    JPN                 43:09
        21  Foreman Eleanor                   GBR                 46:45
        22  Inamura Hitomi                    JPN                 47:05
        23  Williams Frances                  GBR                 48:07
        24  Crepaz Mita                       ITA                 49:32
        25  Tihange Anne                      BEL                 50:24
        26  Danaher Fran                      USA                 52:08
        27  Regeard Delphine                  FRA                 53:53
        28  Kaneta Shuko                      JPN                 57:07
        29  Chiba Akane                       JPN                 58:50
        30  Bauman Majda                      SLO               1:02:04

        not placed:
            Toward Jennifer                   USA          maximum time
            Whitten Suzin                     USA          maximum time
            Boomer Ellen                      USA        missed control


      MEN / HERREN  ( 3,7 km / 150 m / 16 P.)  Final A           Time

       1  Coupat Olivier                    FRA                 24:10
       2  Forsman Petri                     FIN                 25:37
       3  Zakouril Vaclav                   CZE                 26:03
       4  Prokes Tomas                      CZE                 26:17
       5  Buehrer Thomas                    SUI                 26:34
       6  Paulovics Gabor                   HUN                 26:54
       7  Erne Lukas                        SUI                 26:58
       8  Kitchin Andrew                    GBR                 27:11
       9  Ropek Rudolf                      CZE                 27:16
      10  Stavik Gaute                      NOR                 27:41
      11  Zridkavesely Libor                CZE                 27:45
      12  Plattner Christoph                SUI                 27:47
      13  Novikov Valentin                  RUS                 27:52
      13  Vegeris Girts                     LAT                 27:52
      15  Pearce James                      GBR                 28:00
      16  Toussaint Stephane                FRA                 28:26
      17  Howell Justin                     GBR                 28:40
      18  Kittilsen Pal                     NOR                 28:42
      19  Kresci Thomas                     AUT                 29:04
      20  Beguin Luc                        SUI                 29:05
      20  Peikli Vegard                     NOR                 29:05
      22  Stephenson Jamie                  GBR                 29:07
      23  Hollo Harri                       FIN                 29:10
      24  Breckle Rolf                      GER                 29:20
      25  Stockmayer Michael                AUT                 29:39
      26  Fedotov Roman                     UKR                 29:57
      27  Stanev Orlin                      BUL                 30:11
      28  Frigyik Laszlo                    HUN                 30:47
      29  Lantela Jaani                     FIN                 31:01
      30  Jonas Radoslav                    SVK                 31:06
      31  Humbel Dominik                    SUI                 31:18
      32  Waldhaeusel Wolfgang              AUT                 31:26
      32  Morris Eric                       AUS                 31:26
      34  Todorov Peter                     BUL                 31:38
      35  Tiit Mati                         EST                 31:40
      36  Hoefer Michael                    GER                 31:48
      37  Beltramba Dario                   ITA                 31:50
      38  Slobodianiouk Roman               UKR                 32:25
      39  Godfree David                     GBR                 32:40
      40  Gueorgiou Remi                    FRA                 33:01
      41  Nikulainen Jukka                  FIN                 33:08
      42  Chupek Jozef                      SVK                 33:11
      43  Lamury Thierry                    BEL                 35:02
      44  Frank Andy                        AUT                 35:55
      45  Denes Zoltan                      HUN                 37:25
      46  McComb Jon                        AUS                 40:17

      not placed:
          Brantner Martin                   AUT       missed controls
          Pompe Tilo                        GER         wrong control



      MEN / HERREN  ( 3,6 km / 140 m / 16 P.)  Final B           Time

       1  Pospisil Vit                      CZE                 26:04
       2  Sukselainen Simo                  FIN                 26:36
       3  Domonyik Gabor                    HUN                 26:55
       4  Voicescuks Ugis                   LAT                 27:51
       5  Lueckmann Andreas                 GER                 28:01
       6  Halder Lothar                     GER                 28:10
       7  Vannier Fabrice                   FRA                 29:12
       8  Molokov Alexandr                  RUS                 29:20
       9  Mankus Guntars                    LAT                 29:36
       9  Landstad Magnus                   NOR                 29:36
      11  Klotchkov Alexandr                RUS                 30:31
      12  Trewin Blair                      AUS                 30:38
      13  Acharabzianov Vadim               RUS                 30:54
      14  Volodin Konstantin                RUS                 30:56
      15  Grinbergs Artuers                 LAT                 31:08
      16  Dubrovskis Dagnis                 LAT                 31:26
      17  Kartalov Georgi                   BUL                 31:29
      18  Levai Ferenc                      HUN                 32:01
      19  Ekstroem Thomas                   FIN                 32:21
      20  Staugaard Ulrik                   DEN                 32:34
      21  Pagliari Daniele                  ITA                 33:19
      22  Dimitrov Teodor                   BUL                 33:28
      23  Averianov Alexei                  RUS                 33:43
      24  Vandlicek Peter                   SVK                 34:03
      25  Konagai Nobuhiro                  JPN                 34:08
      26  Zaffiri Leonardo                  ITA                 34:14
      27  Sourkov Andrey                    UKR                 34:23
      28  Kral Jozef                        SVK                 35:42
      29  Petrovic Dusan                    SLO                 35:46
      30  Goutak Mikhail                    UKR                 35:59
      31  Lebar Daniel                      SLO                 36:29
      32  Yamauchi Ryota                    JPN                 37:21
      33  Yamamoto Hidekatsu                JPN                 37:27
      34  Poljansek Ales                    SLO                 37:52
      34  Creedon Brian                     IRE                 37:52
      36  Visioli Andrea                    ITA                 38:59
      37  Cavara Andrea                     ITA                 39:18
      38  Souweine Gerald                   BEL                 40:28
      39  Kreger Steve                      USA                 40:32
      40  Psenner Alfred                    ITA                 40:33
      41  O'Brien Brendan                   IRE                 41:03
      42  Petrovic Uros                     SLO                 42:29
      43  Chissick Dan                      ISR                 44:51
      44  Suzuki Takuya                     JPN                 45:17
      45  Dutkiewicz Colin                  RSA                 46:23
      46  Roufosse Bernard                  BEL                 46:28
      47  McCrae Jason                      AUS                 47:24
      48  Kerestes Kreso                    SLO                 48:27
      49  Wilson Ian                        USA                 49:23
      50  Gutman Daniel                     ISR                 55:06
      51  Peters Mike                       USA                 56:27
      52  Smith Nathaniel                   USA               1:00:32
      53  Campbell Jon                      USA               1:05:07

      not placed:
          Lambert Ryan                      RSA          maximum time
          Zhu Yibin                         CHN          maximum time
          Wood Andrew                       RSA          maximum time
          Matsuzawa Toshiyuki               JPN        missed control